Essential Oils that we carry

please log in to the list of all the essential oil very carry

If you are looking for a specific one, please email us and we will see if we can get it for you.

PLEASE NOTE WE DO NOT SELL ESSENTIAL OIL FOR INTERNAL USED

ALL OUR ESSENTIAL OILS ARE VERY CONCENTRATED AND HAVE TO BE DILUTED BEFORE USED ON THE SKIN AND ARE FOR EXTERNAL USED ONLY

BELOW ARE A REFERENCE WHAT ESSENTIAL DOES WHAT

  • awareness: bergamot, grapefruit, peppermint, rosemary
  • Calm Mood: bergamot, chamomile, geranium, lavender, rosewood, ylang-ylang
  • Detoxification: lemon, grapefruit, orange, peppermint, rosemary
  • Digestion: ginger, peppermint
  • Energy: cedarwood, cinnamon, eucalyptus, grapefruit, lemon, orange, peppermint
  • Hair Care: lavender, rosemary, rosewood, sandalwood
  • Household Cleaning: cinnamon, eucalyptus, grapefruit, lemon, orange, peppermint, tea tree
  • Immune System Function: eucalyptus, frankincense, ginger, lemon, oregano, peppermint
  • Meditation: cedarwood, frankincense, lavender, orange, rose, ylang-ylang
  • Memory: basil, lemon, peppermint, rosemary
  • Nail Care: frankincense, lemon, myrrh, oregano, tea tree
  • Seasonal Health Challenges: eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, lavender, peppermint
  • Skin Care: lavender, sandalwood
  • Sleep: bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile, jasmine, lavender, mandarin, marjoram, rosemary, sage, valerian, vetiver, ylang ylang
  • Uplifting Mood: bergamot, clary sage, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lemon verbena, ruby grapefruit, vanilla

our  specialties in essential oils are

lavender rose geranium frankincense neroli champaca jasmine and critique essential oil that we get straight from Florida

 

 

Rose Absolute

sold in 5ml  10ml 50ml 100ml  500ml  1kg

imported from India  and Morocco

 

Rosa damascena  is one of the most important species of Rosaceae family flowers. R. damascena is an ornamental plant and besides perfuming effect, several pharmacological properties including anti-HIV, antibacterial, antioxidant, hypnotic, antidiuretic. Roses and rose oil have a long history of symbolic association with love, devotion, passion and spirituality, a paradox expressed by its sensual flower protected by thorns. Sacred scents such as rose essential oil are evocative of spiritual and sensual moods have always been used for their uplifting effects on the heart and emotions.

It requires 1,400,000 handpicked rose blossoms to produce a liter of rose oil. A single ounce of rose oil contains the essence of 40,000 rose blossoms, and sixty-seven rose blossoms give only one drop of rose oil. If we remember these numbers as we inhale the precious rose perfume, we will naturally feel a sense of gratitude toward all those who have labored hard to bring us such a treasure.

The Essential Oil of Rose is extracted of fresh Damascus Rose (Rosa Damascena, as it is known among botanists) and is composed of hundreds of components, out of which the major contributors are Citronellol, Citral, Carvone, Citronellyl Acetate, Eugenol, Ethanol, Farnesol, Stearpoten, Methyl Eugenol, Nerol, Nonanol, Nonanal, Phenyl Acetaldehyde, Phenylmethyl Acetate, and Phenyl Geraniol. Damascus Roses are the preferred variety because they are the most fragrant species and are believed to be the original red roses with the strongest aroma and highest oil content

Neroli essential oil is extracted from the fragrant blossoms of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium subsp. amara) and has a beautiful aroma.

Although neroli essential oil is produced in many countries such as Algeria, Egypt, France, Haiti, Italy, Morocco and Spain, the oils produced in France and Tunisia have always been considered to be the very finest and still command the highest price.

It is not known precisely when or where neroli essential oil was first extracted by steam distillation, but legend has it that during the 17th century in Italy, Anne-Marie de la Trémoille (Orsini), who was duchess of Bracciano and princess of Nerola, first introduced neroli oil as a fashionable fragrance to high society. She used it whilst bathing and also to perfume her stationary, scarves and most famously, her gloves

HABITAT AND DISTRIBUTION

The term Jasmine is probably derived from Persian word Yasmine meaning “fragrance,” which is adopted in Arabic as Yasym given to jasmine flowers. Jasminum grandiflorum is a native of Kashmir, Afghanistan, and Iran, while J. Sambac is a native of South and Central India. Jasmines are widely found in warm parts of Europe, Asia, Africa, and Pacific regions but are almost absent in America. Annual production of jasmine concrete is more than 15 tons, with the largest producer being Egypt, followed by Morocco, India, Italy, France, and China.

BOTANY

Jasminum sambac is an evergreen dwarf spreading bushy shrub reaching up to 0.5 to 1 m high, with attractive glabrous leaves producing attractive, white, sweet-scented flowers in great profusion in the hot season. It is the most ideal species for cultivation in Kerala (India). Only a few varieties reproduce by seed in the wild. The flowers bloom throughout the year and are produced in clusters of 3 to 12 together at the ends of branches. They are strongly scented, with a white corolla. The flowers open at night and close in the morning.

HABITAT AND DISTRIBUTION

The term Jasmine is probably derived from Persian word Yasmine meaning “fragrance,” which is adopted in Arabic as Yasym given to jasmine flowers. Jasminum grandiflorum is a native of Kashmir, Afghanistan, and Iran, while J. Sambac is a native of South and Central India. Jasmines are widely found in warm parts of Europe, Asia, Africa, and Pacific regions but are almost absent in America. Annual production of jasmine concrete is more than 15 tons, with the largest producer being Egypt, followed by Morocco, Tunisia, India, Italy, France, and China.

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS

Jasmine concrete is a yellowish brown waxy mass with a characteristic odor of jasmine flowers. The approximate composition of jasmine flower oil obtained by enfleurage is benzyl acetate, ∂ – linalool, linalyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, jasmine, indole, and methyl anthranilate. Jasmine absolute is a viscous clear yellowish-brown liquid possessing a delicate odor of fresh jasmine flowers.

USES OF JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL

Jasmine essential oil is the natural oil with the most delicate, rich and very beautiful sweet floral aroma, making it a valuable ingredient in many cosmetic products. Jasmine is one of the oldest known and most widely-used botanical scents.

The word “Jasmine” has Persian origins, and Asian nationalities used jasmine branches with gorgeous white blossoms for their various ceremonies and rituals. This oil is one of the most common ones for meditation, stimulating the feelings of harmony and optimism, inducing joy and happiness, etc. It is one of the most commonly grown ornamental in India and Bangladesh, where it is native. The flowers are used to make thick garlands used as hair adornments.

Jasmine flowers are utilized for scores of purposes—in Aromatherapy, for tranquilizing, for bathing, in cosmetics and much more.

Rosemary: Rosmarinus Officialis sold in 10ml 50ml 100ml 

Thyme : linalool sold in 10ml 50ml 100ml 

origin France

 

Lemon Verbena :  sold in 10ml 50ml 100ml 

origin France

 

Peppermint: sold in 10ml 50ml 100ml 500ml 1kg  5kg

origin india

 

Spearmint :sold in 10ml 50ml 100ml 500ml 1kg  5kg

Eucalyptus: Globulus sold in 10ml 50ml 100ml 500ml 1kg 5kg 10kg

origin India

 

The benefit of Eucalyptus Oil can help for:

  • Respiratory problems
  • Strengthen the immune system and help fight chickenpox, colds, influenza, and measles.
  • Can relieve you of your muscular pain, inflation, headaches, and migraines. The cineole present in the oil increases the blood circulation and relaxes your muscles. It also instantly soothes your nerves to give you instant relief from pain and inflation.
  • A good antiseptic owing to its germicidal properties.
  • Insect bites and stings.
  • Used against plaque, gingivitis and other dental infections. Therefore, eucalyptus essential oil is so common as the active ingredient in a mouthwash, toothpaste and other oral hygiene products.

Contraindications in the usage of Eucalyptus Oil

  • People with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid using this oil.
  • Excessive use can provoke headaches.
  • Pregnant women and those currently using homeopathic should not use eucalyptus oil. Before applying to your body, test a small bit of the eucalyptus oil/carrier oil mixture on your skin to determine your skin’s sensitivity.

Only a few drops of Eucalyptus oil are enough to cause life-threatening poisoning in some children. Adults have been poisoned with only 4 to 5 milliliters. Symptoms of overdose include a drop in blood pressure, circulation problems, collapse, and asphyxiation. In the event of overdose, you should seek emergency medical treatment immediately

 

Rose Geranium: Perlagolium Graveolens Rosea

sold in 10ml 50ml 100ml

 

Juniper Berry

Juniper Berry is most frequently used for:

  • The urinary system, skin, digestive system, nervous system, and emotional wellness.
  • Encouraging and supportive effect on the emotional and spiritual aspects of a person, particularly helping a person navigate fears and resistance to the type of digging deep necessary for healing.

It’s even said to help a person overcome nightmares, especially those with deeper unconscious meaning, and help gain more restful sleep.

Neroli Essential Oil 

origin Tunisia

 

The bitter orange tree is a small evergreen that typically reaches a height of 3 meters (ft) in cultivation, but may attain up to 6 meters (20ft) when growing in the wild. It has a smooth brown trunk, stout branches and flexible green twigs with rather blunt thorns, and has a more erect stature and compact crown than that of the sweet orange tree (Citrus sinensis).

The green twigs contain a significant amount of essential oil, and these along with the broad, ovate, glossy and highly aromatic leaves are used to produce petitgrain oil. The golden-yellow sour fruits are round or oval with a thick, heavily pitted skin that yields bitter orange essential oil by cold expression. This is a truly fragrant tree!

 

Critical timing

Throughout April and May in Tunisia, prolific clusters of attractive, highly scented blossoms consisting of 5 petals and 24 yellow stamens begin to appear on the tree. Further to the beautiful oil within, these flowers also produce tasty nectar which proves irresistible to honey bees. The oil content of the flowers increases as they develop and bloom.

The flowering buds are usually harvested by hand early in the morning just as they begin to open – but only on warm, sunny days, because damp or overcast weather can have an adverse effect on the fragrance of the oil. It is absolutely critical that the buds are collected at the correct stage of maturity because if they are plucked too soon the yield of oil will be lower and the resulting oil will have an unwanted ‘green’ note in the fragrance.

Conversely, if the buds have opened too far when they are gathered much of the precious volatile oil will evaporate during the process of transportation to the stills. Getting the timing wrong either way will have a severely detrimental effect on both the fragrance and value of the distilled essential oil.

Preparation and extraction

Before transportation to the distillery, the collected buds must be carefully ‘winnowed’ by hand to remove all traces of stray leaves, twigs or similar plant debris. Failure to remove this unwanted material will again result in a tainted fragrance of sub-standard quality, thereby be unable to command the high price normally associated with Tunisian neroli.

Isolation of neroli essential oil is achieved by low-pressure ‘cool’ water-steam distillation which yields a pale yellow oil with an exquisite, fresh, fruity-floral aroma. Up to 20% of the essential oil is dissolved into the water during the process of distillation, and this is recovered by solvent extraction resulting in what is known as ‘orange flower water absolute’.

Since this material consists mainly of the water-soluble components of neroli oil, the aroma is not very representative of the flower, but nonetheless is still put to good use in the perfumery industry. Solvent extraction of the flowers produces a dark orange/brown viscous absolute with the most beautiful rich, warm and floral fragrance that closely resembles that of the blossoms. This extract is known as orange flower absolute.

Neroli can be used as follow:

Appealing in aroma to both men and women, neroli is one of nature’s most effective antidepressant essential oils, which together with its balancing and sedative properties makes it perfect for treating all types of negative emotional conditions, states of anxiety, menopause, and insomnia. This action may also in part explain the reputation of the oil as an effective aphrodisiac.

Most problem skin conditions respond extremely well to treatments incorporating neroli essential oil, but for the best results mix it with hypoallergenic carrier lotion or base cream rather than a carrier oil. Used as part of a regular skincare routine, neroli improves elasticity, stimulates new cell growth, reduces thread veins, softens wrinkles and scars, and smells absolutely divine. The perfect skin care oil!

Chemical Information:

– Chromatography: 
Monoterpènes : limonène, béta-pinène, (E)-béta-ocimène, myrcène, sabinène, (Z)-béta-ocimène, terpinolène, alpha-pinène
Monoterpénols : linalol, alpha-terpineol, nérol, terpinène-4-ol
Esters terpéniques : acétate de linalyle, acétate de géranyle, acétate de néryle
Sesquiterpènes : béta-caryophyllène
Sesquiterpénols : (E)-nérolidol, (E,E)-farnésol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.