Carrier Oils

 

 

 

are YOU looking for quality carrier oils in bulk for therapeutic value

IMPORTANT: OUR  products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated.

 

Olive Oil

logo saopdesign OLIVE

 

Almond Oil

 

logo saop design almondsweet Almond Oil is issued from cold-pressed almonds (Prunes Amygdalus Dulcis– Rosaceae).

It is a fortifying, hydrating, toning, nourishing, relaxing and softening the oil. It softens dry and fragile skins and reduces stretch marks while calming skin irritations.

Uses:

To moisturize the skin, for adults and children or babies as well, it can be used also on the hair and on the face.

 

Grapeseed Oil

  • Is used for psoriasis and eczema and is used in many facial creams
  • Aids in maintaining skin elasticity

It contains compounds that stabilize the collagen and elastin in the skin so that their chemical structure is not disrupted.

logo design grape seed oil

Grapeseed oil comes from the pressed seeds of grapes. The oil is a by-product of the process of making wine. This oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-oxidant properties.

These properties, along with the high amounts of omega chain fatty acids and vitamin E contained in grapeseed oil, have made it a popular topical treatment for skin

Because of the proven antimicrobial properties of grapeseed oil, some people use it to treat acne outbreaks. Though research into how this works is lacking, it makes sense that by attacking bacteria that can get deep into your pores and cause breakouts, grapeseed oil can make your skin clear

Cottonseed oil un rectified:

Cottonseed oil is one of the best hair repairing oils. It has an excellent influence on the condition of our hair and scalp thanks to a balance of unsaturated fatty acids (UFA). Cotton oil has one of the best proportions of these acids. Their balance is 3:1, which is the most beneficial for the health of the whole body.

This is one use for cottonseed oil that isn’t considered controversial. Cottonseed oil contains high concentrations of vitamin E, fatty acids, and antioxidants that have many benefits for your skin, including:

  • moisturizing
  • anti-aging
  • anti-inflammatory properties

Certain fatty acids increase your skin’s permeability. This allows your skin to better absorb other ingredients for better results.

Linoleic acid, which is one of the fatty acids in cottonseed oil, is a common ingredient in skincare products. It’s also used in antidandruff shampoos and after-sun creams because of its anti-inflammatory properties.

Macadamia oil

Macadamia oil is an ingredient in many skin care products, but can a person also apply the pure oil directly to the skin.

It is important to test the oil on a small area of the skin first. Although macadamia oil is generally safe, some people may develop a rash after applying it directly to the skin.

People with tree nut allergies should avoid using macadamia oil.

Some people claim that there are health benefits to applying macadamia oil to the skin. These benefits include moisturization and the prevention of wrinkles and skin damage.

However, the evidence for these benefits is largely anecdotal or indirect.The vitamin E present in macadamia oil has many properties that may benefit a person’s skin. For example, it absorbs easily, making it a good moisturizer for very dry skin.

People who use macadamia oil as a hair conditioner claim that it can help:

  • strengthen hair
  • smooth hair
  • add shine hair

Apricot oil

The natural apricot seed oil contains gamma-linoleic acid that is useful to firm and tone your skin. This also contains Vitamin A and E to soothe and slow down the aging process. It has nourishing properties and an anti-inflammatory effect to soothe eczema

the apricot seed oil contains high fatty acids, Vitamin E and A which can be used to moisturize and nourish dry and mature skin. This oil is popularly used in cosmetics like creams, soaps, and skin lotions. The oil gets easily absorbed into the skin without leaving any oily residue. Hence, this is also used for massage and as sunbathing oil. You can use this as a base with other aromatherapy oilsricot oil or apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit

avocados oil